Research Team (last updated 1/2016)

Post-Docs

none at the moment

 

Staff Members

Christopher Clingensmith

Lab Manager of the Pedometrics, Landscape Analysis and GIS Laboratory

 

May Dolen

Project Assistant of the Pedometrics, Landscape Analysis and GIS Laboratory

 

Khori Battle

IT Expert / Programmer / Database Manager

 

 

 

Graduate Students

C. Wade Ross

8/2011 to present

Ph.D. student

Research project: Modeling biogenic carbon dynamics across the southeastern U.S.

photo Chris

Christopher M. Clingensmith

5/2012 to present

Ph.D. student

Research project: Development of a geospatial soil-crop inference engine for smallholder farmers in India.

Special focus: Soil spectral modeling.

   
 

Carla Gavilan

8/2012 to present

Ph.D. student

Research project: Assess vulnerability and sensitivity of soil carbon pools under the impact of global climate change (Andes, Peru)

 

Kay Wilcox

8/2014 to present

Ph.D. student

Research project: Integral assessment of risk, vulnerability, and adaptability of eco-human interactions in a rapidly changing world

 

 

Mizuta Katsutoshi (Toshi)

8/2014 to present

M.S. student

Research project: The perils and premises of visible/near infrared and mid-infrared spectroscopy to assess change in soil properties

 

 

Hamza Keskin

M.S. student

Research project: Digital soil mapping of soil carbon pools in Florida

 

Setyono Hari Adi

8/2015 to present

Ph.D. student

Research project: In development

 

 

Daniel Sitaras

1/2014 to present

M.S. student (distance education)

 

Post-Docs Advised

  • Dr. Xiong Xiong (10/2013 to 8/2014). Project: Rapid carbon assessment across the U.S.
  • Dr. Nichola M. Knox (11/2010 to 11/2011). Projects: Carbon assessment in dependence of environmental and anthropogenic forcings in Florida & the conundrum of validation in ecological modeling.
  • Dr. Biao Zhong (5/2010 to 2/2011). Project: Terrestrial Carbon Information System.
  • Dr. D. Brenton Myers (8/2008 to 9/2010). Project: Geospatial modeling of soil carbon pools & soil carbon sequestration (FL)
  • Dr. Gustavo M. Vasques (8/2009 to 2/2010). Project: Multi-scale modeling of soil carbon; development of the Terrestrial Carbon Information System (Terra C).
  • Dr. Ho-Young Kwon (11/2006 to 8/2010). Project: Ontology-based simulation of hydrology and phosphorus transport in low-relief farm basins.
  • Dr. Deoyani Sarkhot (1/2008 to 4/2009). Project: Assessment of soil carbon storage on a floodplain site in TX using analytical, spectral and geostatistical methods.
  • Dr. Gregory L. Bruland (6/2004 to 12/2005). Projects: Geo-temporal modeling of soil nitrogen in the Santa Fe River Watershed; and spatially-explicit modeling of biogeochemical properties in Water Conservation Area 3, Everglades.
  • Dr. Ronald Corstanje (10/2004 to 5/2005). Project: Geostatistical modeling of the spatial distribution of biogeochemical soil and environmental properties in subtropical wetlands.
  • Dr. Christine Bliss (9/2002 to 12/2005). Projects: Investigate relationships between nitrogen in soils, foliage, throughfall and the atmosphere in Pinus elliottii adjacent to poultry operations that showed incidence of pitch canker; and geo-temporal modeling of soil nitrogen in the Santa Fe River Watershed.
  • Dr. Thomas F.A. Bishop (7/2002 to 7/2003). Project: Geo-spatial soil mapping in the Greater Everglades.

 

Staff Members Advised

  • Khori Battle, IT Expert and Database Manager (11/2014 to present)
  • May Dolen, Project Assistant (8/2014 to present)
  • Brandon Hoover, GIS Lab Manager, web-programmer and database manager (5/2005 to 5/2014)
  • Dr. Congrong Yu, soil-ecological modeling (Project: Assess the transferability and scalability of soil spectral carbon models) (12/2011 to 12/2013).
  • Dr. Risa Patarasuk, GIS Specialist (Project: Geographic modeling of pine tree response along climatic and ecological trajectories in the southeastern U.S.) (5/2012 to 1/2013).
  • David DePatie, Distance Education Technical staff (5/2010 to 5/2011).

 

Students Graduated
Major advisor:

Baijing (Betty) Cao (Ph.D.). 2015. Soil carbon modeling along ecological, climatic and biotic trajectories at continental scale.

Pasicha Chaikaew (Ph.D.) 2014. Dissertation. Assessment of climate regulation, carbon sequestration, and nutrient cycling ecosystem services impacted by multiple stressors.

Xiong Xiong (Ph.D.) 2013. Dissertation. Geo-spatial modeling of soil organic carbon and its uncertainty.

Jongsung Kim (Ph.D.) 2012. Dissertation. Upscaling of soil propertiese across landscapes of South Florida.

Kathleen Lockhard (M.S. non-thesis) 2012.

Jinseok Hong (Ph.D.) 2011. Dissertation: Modeling of soil properties in the Santa Fe River Watershed using exhaustive spatial environmental data. [Co-advisor: Grunwald]

C. Wade Ross (M.S.) 2011. Thesis: Spatial-temporal modeling of soil organic carbon across a subtropical region.

Gustavo M. Vasques (Ph.D.) 2009. Dissertation: Spatial and spectral models of soil carbon at multiple scales in Florida.

Bernard Fungo (M.S.) 2008. Thesis: Erosion and land degradation on Luunyu soils in the Lake Victoria Basin, Uganda.

Jessica McKay (M.S.) 2008. Thesis: Utilizing a knowledge-based system to test the transferability of a soil-landscape model in northeastern Vermont.

Tiffany Kapner (M.S.) 2007. Thesis: Spatial relationships between physico-chemical soil properties and vegetative patterns in Everglades Water Conservation Area 1.

Rosanna G. Rivero (Ph.D.) 2006. Dissertation: Development of predictive models of soil phosphorus in Water Conservation Area-2A (Everglades), integrating remote sensing, GIS and geostatistics.

Sanjay Lamsal (Ph.D.) 2006. Dissertation: Development of holistic, quantitative soil-landscape models in north-east Florida.

Kathleen McKee (M.S.) 2005. Thesis: Predicting soil phosphorus storage in historically isolated wetlands within the Lake Okeechobee Priority Basins.

Aarthy Sabesan (M.S.) 2004. Thesis: Geo-spatial assessment of the impact of land cover dynamics and distribution of land resources on soil and water quality in the Santa Fe River Watershed.

 

Supervisory committee:

Clarence R. Bodrey (M.S.) 2015 (Soil and Water Science Department, UF)

Caroline G. Staub (Ph.D.) 2015 (Geography, UF)

Jaya Prakash Naveen Anne (M.S.) 2013 (School of Forest Resources and Conservation, UF)

Helen Claudio (M.S.) 2013 (School of Forest Resources and Conservation, UF)

David Godwin (Ph.D.) 2012 (School of Forest Resources and Conservation, UF)

Teresia Nyoike (Ph.D.) 2012 (Entomolog, UF)

Caroline G. Staub (M.S.) 2011 (Geography, UF)

Travis Roberts (M.S.) 2011 (Soil and Water Science Department, UF)

Shine Taylor (Ph.D.) 2011 (Entomology, UF)

Stewart Whitney (M.S.) 2010 (Soil and Water Science Department, UF)

Elena Rhodes (Ph.D.) 2010 (Entomology, UF)

Louise Loudermilk (Ph.D.) 2010 (Interdisciplinary Ecology, UF)

Eef Meeerschman (M.S.) 2009 (University of Ghent, Belgium)

Lori Clark (M.S.) 2008 (Soil and Water Science Department, UF)

D. Brenton Myers (Ph.D.) 2008 (University of Missouri)

Dwain Butler (M.S.) 2008 (Soil and Water Science Department, UF)

Mark McKenney (Ph.D.) 2008 (Computer Science and Engineering Department, UF)

Alejandro Pauly (Ph.D.) 2007 (Computer Science and Engineering Department, UF)

Claudia Arrieta (M.S.) 2006 (Soil and Water Science Department, UF)

Chen Qi (M.S.) 2004 (Civil and Coastal Engineering, UF)

Ravindra Ramnarine (M.S.) 2003 (Soil and Water Science Department, UF)

Michael Tischler (M.S.) 2002 (Soil and Water Science Department, UF)