PREVIOUS RESEARCH FORUMS

2017
November 13, 2017
Student Competition Winners
    Best Oral Presentation (1 award):
  • Carla Gavilan (advisor Sabine Grunwald)
    Best Graduate Student Poster Presentation (4 awards, alphabetical):
  • Yanyan Lu (advisor Maria Silveira)
  • Sara Miller (advisor Todd Osborne)
  • Julio Pachon (advisor Allan Bacon)
  • Saroop Sandhu (advisors Stefan Gerber and Kanika Inglett)
    Best Undergraduate Poster Presentation (1 award):
  • Rebecca O’Connell (advisor Ann Wilkie)
2016
September 15, 2016
Student Competition Winners
  • Best Oral Presentation (1 award):
    Anne Sexton (advisors Samira Daroub and Jehangir “Jango” Bhadha)
  • Best Graduate Student Poster Presentation (4 awards, alphabetical):
    Evandro B. da Silva (advisors Lena Ma and Ann Wilkie)
    Peng Gao (advisors Lena Ma and Patrick Chris Wilson)
    Katie McCurley (advisor James Jawitz)
    Katsutoshi Mizuta (advisor Sabine Grunwald)
  • Best Undergraduate Poster Presentation (1 award):
    Chelsea Hazlett (advisors Susan Curry, Kimberly La Pierre, Ellen L. Simms)
2015
September 17, 2015
Student Competition Winners
  • Best Oral Presentation (1 award):
    Charlie Nealis (advisor Mark Clark)
  • Best Graduate Student Poster Presentation (4 awards, alphabetical):
    Eduardo Chavez (advisors Zhenli He and Rao Mylavarapu)
    Katelyn Foster (advisor Patrick Inglett)
    Laibin Huang (advisor Andy Ogram)
    Elise Morrison (advisors Andy Ogram and Ben Turner)
  • Best Undergraduate Poster Presentation (1 award):
    Kimberly Hafner (advisors Ann Wilkie and Wendy Mussoline)
2014
September 18, 2014
2013
September 6, 2013
2012
September 7, 2012
2011
September 9, 2011
2010
September 10, 2010
2009
September 11, 2009
2008
September 11, 2008
Student Competition Winners
  • Oral Presentations:
    Melissa Martin
  • Poster Presentations:
    Sylvia Lang
    Jason Neumann
    Alex Cheesman
    Haryun Kim
2007
September 14, 2007
Student Competition Winners
  • Oral Presentations:
    Angelique Keppler
  • Best Graduate Student Poster Presentation (4 awards, alphabetical):
    Kimberley Epps
    Hiral Gohil
    Matthew Miller
    Qin Lu
2006
September 15, 2006
Student Competition Winners
  • Oral Presentations:
    Manohardeep Josan
  • Poster Presentations:
    Andrea Albertin
    Daniel Herrera
    Caitlin Hicks
    T.J. Rew
2001-2005
Keynote Speakers
  • 2005: Dr. Henry Gholz - National Science Foundation
  • 2004: Dr. Rattan Lal - The Ohio State University
  • 2003: Dr. James Davidson - University of Florida
  • 2002: Dr. Malcolm Summer - University of Georgia
  • 2001: Dr. P. Suresh Rao - Purdue University

Research Forum Main Page