SWES ONLINE
CHAT SCHEDULES
See below for schedules of the online discussion sessions for SWS distance education courses.
For more information on courses offered, view the current course listings on the Current Distance Education Courses page. For more information on courses offered during specific semesters, including course descriptions, see the UF Registrar's Schedule of Courses (select Course Listings and choose Soil and Water Sciences in the Department drop down). For a complete list of all Soil & Water Sciences courses offered online, see the full listings of SWS Distance Education Courses.
Distance Education Course Chat Schedules (All times are Eastern time zone)
-
Fall 2024
ALL TIMES ARE EASTERN TIME ZONE
Monday
5:00-6:00 pm - SWS 3022 Introduction to Soils in the Environment (Bonczek)
6:00-7:00 pm - SWS 4720C GIS in Soil and Water Science (Lin)
7:00-9:00 pm - SWS 6448 Biogeochemistry of Wetlands (P. Inglett)
Tuesday
5:10-6:10 pm - SWS 5721C GIS in Land Resource Management (Grunwald)
6:00-7:00 pm - SWS 4116 Environmental Nutrient Management (Morgan)
7:20-8:10 pm - SWS 4180/SWS 5182 Earth System Analysis (Gerber)
Wednesday
6:00-7:00 pm - SWS 4451/SWS 5406 Soil and Water Chemistry (Judy)
7:00-8:00 pm - SWS 4244 Wetlands (Clark)
Thursday
5:00-6:00 pm - ALS 5155 Global Agroecosystems (Maltais-Landry and Chris H. Wilson)
5:00-7:00 pm - SWS 6134 Soil Quality (He)
7:00-8:00 pm - SWS 5050 Soils for Environmental Professionals (Osborne)
8:00-9:30 pm - SWS 5248 Wetlands and Water Quality (Clark)
To be determined:
ALS 3133 Agricultural and Environmental Quality (Enloe)
SWS 6932 Soil Health and Data (Lin)
SWS 5234 Environmental Soil, Water, and Land Use (Bacon)
SWS 4303C/SWS 5305C Soil Microbial Ecology (Meyer) - no chat session needed
-
Summer 2024
ALL TIMES ARE EASTERN TIME ZONE
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
6:00 - 6:30 pm - ALS 3133 - Agricultural and Environmental Quality (Enloe)
6:30 - 7:30 pm - SWS 4233 - Soil and Water Conservation (Fujimoto)
6:30 - 7:30 pm - SWS 6932 - A Field Guide to Modeling Soil Processes (Gerber) (another possible time, depending on students)
Thursday
Friday
11:00 am - 12:00 pm - SWS 6932 - A Field Guide to Modeling Soil Processes (Gerber) (another possible time, depending on students)
To be determined:SWS 3022 - Intro to Soils in the Environment (Bonczek)
SWS6136 - Soil and Nutrient Diagnostics for Agricultural Production (Mylavarapu)
-
Spring 2024
ALL TIMES ARE EASTERN TIME ZONE
Monday
6:00-7:00 pm - SWS 4720C GIS in Soil and Water Science (Lin)
Tuesday
5:30-6:30 pm - SWS 5115 Environmental Nutrient Management (Maltais-Landry)
6:30-7:30 pm - SWS 6366 Biodegradation and Bioremediation (K.S. Inglett and Wilson)
7:30-8:30 pm - SWS 4800/SWS 5805 Environmental Soil and Water Monitoring Techniques (Enloe and Osborne)
Wednesday
5:00-6:00 pm - SWS 4223 Environmental Biogeochemistry (P. Inglett)
5:00-6:00 pm - SWS 3022 Soils in the Environment (Bonczek)
5:30-6:30 pm - ALS 3133 Agriculture and Environmental Quality (Enloe)
6:00-7:00 pm - SWS 4550/SWS 5551 Soils, Water and Public Health (Ogram)
6:30-7:30 pm - SWS 5050 Soils for Environmental Professionals (Fujimoto)
7:00-8:00 pm - SWS 5132 Tropical Soil Management (Nunes)
8:00-9:00 pm - SWS 6117 Fertilizer Technology, Production, and Use (Morgan)
Thursday
5:00-7:00 pm - AGG 4502/AGG 6503 Nanotechnology in Food, Agriculture, and Environment (He)
6:00-7:00 pm - SWS 6932 Conservation Hydrology (Deitch)
8:00-9:00 pm - SWS 4932/SWS5247 Hydric Soils (Osborne)
To be determined
AGG 5607 Communicating in Academia (Enloe)
SWS 2007 The World of Water (Bonczek)
SWS 5605C Environmental Soil Physics (Babaeian)
SWS 5716C Environmental Pedology (Bacon)
SWS 4307/SWS 5308 Ecology of Waterborne Pathogens (Meyer) - no chat session needed
SWS 6323 Advanced Microbial Ecology (Meyer) - no chat session needed
-
Fall 2023
All times are Eastern Time Zone
Monday
5:00-6:00 pm - SWS 3022 Introduction to Soils in the Environment (Bonczek)
6:00-7:00 pm - SWS 4720C GIS in Soil and Water Science (Lin)
7:30-8:30 pm - SWS 6448 Biogeochemistry of Wetlands and Aquatic Systems (K. Inglett)
Tuesday
5:00-6:00 pm - ALS 5155 Global Agroecosystems (Maltais-Landry and Chris H. Wilson)
6:00-7:00 pm - SWS 5721C GIS in Land Resource Management (Grunwald)
7:00-8:00 pm - SWS 4116 Environmental Nutrient Management (Morgan)
7:20-8:10 pm - SWS 4180/SWS 5182 Earth System Analysis (Gerber)
Wednesday
6:00-7:00 pm - SWS 4451/SWS 5406 Soil and Water Chemistry (Judy)
6:00-6:30 pm - ALS 3133 Agricultural and Environmental Quality (Enloe)
7:00-8:00 pm - SWS 4303C SWS 5305C Soil Microbial Ecology (Meyer)
7:00-8:00 pm - SWS 4244 Wetlands (Clark)
8:00-9:00 pm - SWS6117 Fertilizer Technology, Production, and Use (Morgan)
Thursday
7:00-8:00 pm - SWS 5050 Soils for Environmental Professionals (Osborne)
8:00-9:30 pm - SWS 5248 Wetlands and Water Quality (Clark)
To be determined
SWS 6932 Soil Health and Data (Lin)
SWS 5234 Environmental Soil, Water, and Land Use (Bacon)
-
Summer 2023
All times are Eastern Time Zone
Monday
Tuesday
5:30 pm
SWS 4932 - Conservation Hydrology (Deitch)
Wednesday
5:00 pm
SWS 4233 - Soil and Water Conservation (Fujimoto)
6:30 pm
SWS 6932 - A Field Guide to Modeling Soil Processes (Gerber) (a second session may be created, as agreed upon in class)
Thursday
To be determined:
ALS 3133 - Agricultural and Environmental Quality (Enloe)
SWS 3022L - Intro to Soil in the Environment Lab (Enloe)
SWS 6932 - Nutrients in Agricultural Production (Mylavarapu)
-
Spring 2023
Monday
6:00-7:00 PM
SWS 4720C GIS in Soil and Water Science (Lin)
Tuesday
6:15-7:05 PM
SWS 4504/SWS 6992 Aquatic Toxicology (Wilson)
7:00-8:00 PM
SWS 5050 Soils for Env. Professionals (Osborne)
Wednesday
5:00-6:00 PM
SWS 3022 Introduction to Soils in the Environment (Bonczek)
5:00-6:00 PM
SWS 4223 Environmental Biogeochemistry (P. Inglett)
5:30-6:30 PM
ALS 3133 Agriculture and Environmental Quality (Enloe)
6:00-7:00 PM
SWS 4550 Soils, Water and Public Health (Ogram)
SWS 5551 Soils, Water and Public Health (Ogram)
7:00-8:00 PM
SWS 6722 Soil-Landscape Modeling (Grunwald)
Thursday
5:00-7:00 PM
AGG 4502 Nanotechnology in Food, Agriculture and Environment (He)
AGG 6503 Nanotechnology in Food, Agriculture and Environment (He)
6:00-7:00 PM
SWS 6932 Watershed Planning and Management (Deitch)
6:30-7:30 PM
SWS 5605C Environmental Soil Physics (Babaeian)
7:30-9:00 PM
SWS 5224 Environmental Biogeochemistry (P Inglett)
8:00-9:00 PM
SWS 4932 Hydric Soils (Osborne)
SWS 5247 Hydric Soils (Osborne)
TBD
AGG 5607 Communicating in Academia (Enloe and Muneepeerakul)
SWS 4800/SWS 5805 Environmental Soil and Water Monitoring Techniques (Enloe and Osborne)
SWS 5716C Environmental Pedology (Bacon)
SWS 6323 Advanced Microbial Ecology (Fujimoto and Strauss) - no chat session needed, fully online
SWS 6920 Journal Colloquium in Environmental Science (K.S. Inglett and P. Inglett)