PREVIOUS RESEARCH FORUMS

2017

November 13, 2017

Student Competition Winners

    Best Oral Presentation (1 award):
  • Carla Gavilan (advisor Sabine Grunwald)
    Best Graduate Student Poster Presentation (4 awards, alphabetical):
  • Yanyan Lu (advisor Maria Silveira)
  • Sara Miller (advisor Todd Osborne)
  • Julio Pachon (advisor Allan Bacon)
  • Saroop Sandhu (advisors Stefan Gerber and Kanika Inglett)
    Best Undergraduate Poster Presentation (1 award):
  • Rebecca O’Connell (advisor Ann Wilkie)
2016

September 15, 2016

Student Competition Winners

  • Best Oral Presentation (1 award):
    Anne Sexton (advisors Samira Daroub and Jehangir “Jango” Bhadha)
  • Best Graduate Student Poster Presentation (4 awards, alphabetical):
    Evandro B. da Silva (advisors Lena Ma and Ann Wilkie)
    Peng Gao (advisors Lena Ma and Patrick Chris Wilson)
    Katie McCurley (advisor James Jawitz)
    Katsutoshi Mizuta (advisor Sabine Grunwald)
  • Best Undergraduate Poster Presentation (1 award):
    Chelsea Hazlett (advisors Susan Curry, Kimberly La Pierre, Ellen L. Simms)
2015

September 17, 2015

Student Competition Winners

  • Best Oral Presentation (1 award):
    Charlie Nealis (advisor Mark Clark)
  • Best Graduate Student Poster Presentation (4 awards, alphabetical):
    Eduardo Chavez (advisors Zhenli He and Rao Mylavarapu)
    Katelyn Foster (advisor Patrick Inglett)
    Laibin Huang (advisor Andy Ogram)
    Elise Morrison (advisors Andy Ogram and Ben Turner)
  • Best Undergraduate Poster Presentation (1 award):
    Kimberly Hafner (advisors Ann Wilkie and Wendy Mussoline)
2014

September 18, 2014

2013

September 6, 2013

2012

September 7, 2012

2011

September 9, 2011

2010

September 10, 2010

2009

September 11, 2009

2008

September 11, 2008

Student Competition Winners

  • Oral Presentations:
    Melissa Martin
  • Poster Presentations:
    Sylvia Lang
    Jason Neumann
    Alex Cheesman
    Haryun Kim
2007

September 14, 2007

Student Competition Winners

  • Oral Presentations:
    Angelique Keppler
  • Best Graduate Student Poster Presentation (4 awards, alphabetical):
    Kimberley Epps
    Hiral Gohil
    Matthew Miller
    Qin Lu
2006

September 15, 2006

Student Competition Winners

  • Oral Presentations:
    Manohardeep Josan
  • Poster Presentations:
    Andrea Albertin
    Daniel Herrera
    Caitlin Hicks
    T.J. Rew
2001-2005

Keynote Speakers

  • 2005: Dr. Henry Gholz - National Science Foundation
  • 2004: Dr. Rattan Lal - The Ohio State University
  • 2003: Dr. James Davidson - University of Florida
  • 2002: Dr. Malcolm Summer - University of Georgia
  • 2001: Dr. P. Suresh Rao - Purdue University

Research Forum main page